Framed by DOF Group
What are you looking for?
Scroll to top
Votestream

Privacy Policy

Adopted on 20.04.2021 

The protection of personal data is a priority for Votestream, which is why we have adopted this Privacy Policy, through which we present you with the reasons why we process your personal data, the legal grounds of the processing, the conditions under which we may transfer or disclose your data to third parties, how we securely store your personal data, what your rights are as data subjects and how you can exercise those rights. 

The entity processing your personal data trough this Site is Workstream SRL, a limited liability company, incorporated and operating under Romanian laws, headquartered in Bucharest, 33 Aviatorilor Boulevard, Building A, 4th floor, Office 2, District 1, registered with Bucharest Trade Register under no. J40/12948/2017, sole registration number (CUI) 37986682 (hereinafter referred to as „Workstream” „Controller” or „Us”). 

We process your personal data responsibly, in accordance with the provisions of EU Regulation no. 679/2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC (hereinafter „Regulation”), Law no. 190 of 18 July 2018 on measures to implement Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data; and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC (hereinafter Law 190/2018”), as well as any other applicable provisions in the field of data protection. 

We also want to inform you that we do not sell your personal data to third parties for marketing or promotional purposes and that we process your information only for the purpose we told you about. 

Please read this document carefully, and in order to have a complete understanding of how Votestream processes personal data through this Site, please also consult our Cookies Policy and the Terms and Conditions of Use of the Site. 

 

1. What personal data we process 

In order to perform the services available on the Site, we process the following categories of personal data: 

  • Identity data: name and surname; 
  • Contact detailsemail; 
  • Information regarding your professionposition / occupation you have within the entity (company, association, foundation, federation, political party, etc.which contracted VoteStreams services; 
  • Electronic identification data: location (depending on your device settings), technical data such as IP address; 
  • Any personal data that you voluntarily disclose in the content of the message sent. Please limit yourself to the email address from which you send the message and your name. 

 

2. The purposes for processing your personal data and the legal ground for the processing 

We process your personal data in order to fulfil the following purposes: 

  • Provide technical support and answer your questions
    • If you access the Site www.votestream.eu or have contacted us to provide you with technical support or information, we will collect your personal data necessary to resolve your request. The processing of your personal data is carried out in this case based on your consent (recital 6 (1) a of the Regulation). If you do not express your consent, we cannot process your data in order to solve your request. 
  • Improving the informative content of the Site
    • We will process your personal data, namely the IP address, date and time of access, in order to monitor traffic and to improve the functionality of the Site. The legal ground for this processing is our legitimate interest in ensuring the security of the Site, as well as its proper functioning (recital 6 (1) f of the Regulation). 
  • Initiation of contractual relations
    • When you wish to purchase products or services offered through the Site, we will process your message, if it is sent to contract a product or service offered on the page. The processing of your personal data is carried out in this case the initiation of contractual relations (art. 6 paragraph (1) letter b of the Regulation). 
  • Achieving our legitimate interests
    • We will also process your personal data in order to satisfy some legitimate interests we have, respectively: 
      • the exercise and defence of our rights, including before public authorities or institutions; 
      • evaluation and improvement of our services. 

The legal ground for this processing of personal data is the legitimate interest (recital 6 (1) f of the Regulation). 

 3. Who has access to your personal data 

Your personal data is processed for the purposes presented in Section 4- The purposes for which we process your personal data and the legal ground for the processing. The processing is performed by VoteStream directly (through its own employees) or through authorized persons. Therefore, other natural or legal persons, except for those mentioned above, as well as some exceptional situations indicated below, will not have access to your personal data. 

VoteStream makes every reasonable effort and has taken the necessary steps to ensure that the employees, partners or proxies who process your personal data comply with the applicable provisions in the field of data protection. 

Thus, regarding our employees, weve imposed privacy obligations regarding personal data, they have been informed of the means and methods by which they must act when processing personal data. 

Regarding the proxies through which we process personal data, we inform you that we use only those persons who present us guarantees of security and confidentiality and with whom we conclude data processing agreements, in accordance with the provisions of recital 28 of the Regulation. 

Regarding the access of third parties to your personal data, we assure you that we make every reasonable effort to ensure that third parties do not have access to your data, unless exceptional situations justify their access. Thus, there are situations in which the access to your data is imposed by the legal provisions or the fulfilment of the object of activity of the company, or the good functioning / maintenance of the Site. 

Therefore, in certain circumstances, we may disclose certain personal data to: 

  • external experts (auditors or lawyers); 
  • public authorities or institutions; 
  • other natural or legal persons who contribute to or ensure the fulfilment VoteStreams object of activity. 

 

4. To whom we transfer your personal data 

Whenever we transfer your personal data to third parties, we take all reasonable steps to ensure that this transfer is made based on one of the legal grounds imposed by recital 6 (1) of the Regulation. 

  • Transfer to public authorities or institutions
    • Whenever we have a legal obligation to transfer the personal data we process to an institution or public authority, we will fulfil this obligation and we will transfer the personal data we process.
    • There are also unfortunate situations in which some of our Clients and service providers do not behave in good faith (in accordance with the law) and act with intent to harm us. In these situations, we will transfer personal data to criminal prosecution bodies and competent institutions / authorities not only based on our legal obligation, but also for our legitimate interest in preventing damages, in order to enforce our claims and to combat unjustified claims. 
  • Transfer to suppliers
    • In addition to the authorized persons mentioned above, we also collaborate with third parties, to whom we also transmit your personal data. These parties do not follow our instructions, having their own security and confidentiality measures, regarding data processing. Such third parties are our shareholders, accountant, auditorlawyers or tax consultants who are provided with the data, under a contract and who process that data for legal reasons or to protect our legal interests. We do not sell or rent your personal data to third parties under any circumstances. 

 5. Data transfers outside the EEA or outside the EU 

VoteStream does not disclose or transfer personal data to third countries outside the European Union or the European Economic Area. 

In the event that in the future there are circumstances that require the transfer of your personal data outside the EU or the EEA, VoteStream will inform you about this transfer and will take all measures required by the Regulation so as to ensure the security and the confidentiality of your personal data. 

 6. The retention period for your personal data 

We usually process your personal data for the time necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected. 

Once the purpose of processing has been fulfilled, we will proceed to delete your personal data, unless legal provisions require the storage of certain categories of personal data, in which case we will store those personal data for the time required by the applicable law. 

 7. What measures we have taken to protect your personal data 

VoteStream respects your right to the protection of personal data, making every effort and taking all reasonable technical and administrative measures to ensure the confidentiality of your personal data. 

The confidentiality and security of the information collected from you is a priority for us. VoteStream does not disclose information collected to third parties without your express and prior consent (except as indicated in Sections 5 and 6 of this document). 

When we receive your personal data, we guarantee that we will make every effort to ensure its security in our systems, in accordance with the security standards required by applicable law. 

To this end, we have implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to maintain the confidentiality and security of your personal data, in accordance with internal procedures regarding the storage, transmission and access of personal data. 

With regard to electronic security, data processing operations, including their retention, shall be carried out by means of systems that ensure the security of the processing, and the operations shall be carried out by competent persons who have been informed and instructed on data confidentiality obligations.  

 8. What are your rights regarding data processing and how can you exercise these rights 

In accordance with the provisions of the Regulation, you have, as a data subject, the following rights: 

  • The right of access
    • In accordance with this right, you can obtain a confirmation that we processing your personal data, as well as access to such data. At the same time, you can obtain a copy of your personal data. For any other copies requested, we have the right to charge a reasonable fee, based on administrative costs. If you enter the application in electronic format and unless you request another format, the information will be provided to you in a commonly used electronic format; 
  • The right to rectification
    • According to this right you can obtain the rectification of your personal data, if they are wrong or inaccurate, as well as the completion of personal data, in case they are incomplete; 
  • The right to erasure
    • According to this right, you can request the deletion of personal data concerning you, without undue delay, and we have the obligation to delete such data when: 
      • personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or processed; 
      • withdraw your consent on the basis of which the processing takes place and there is no other legal basis for the processing; 
      • you object to the processing and there are no legitimate reasons prevailing in terms of processing; 
      • personal data have been processed illegally; 
      • personal data must be deleted in order to comply with a legal obligation incumbent on us under European Union law or Romanian law; 
  • The right to restriction of processing
    • According to this right, provided by recital 18 of the Regulation, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data, in certain situations, provided by the Regulation; 
  • The right to data portability
    • Under this right you may receive your personal data, as provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and automatically readable format and to transmit this data to another controller, under certain conditions; 
  • The right to opposition
    • You have the right to object, for reasons related to the particular situation in which you are, at any time, to the processing of your personal data, including the creation of profiles based on those provisions; 
  • Profiling rights and decisions based exclusively on automatic processing, including profiling
    • Under this right you can oppose profiling as well as making decisions based solely on automatic processing; 
  • The right to file a complaint
    • Based on recital 77 of the Regulation, you have the right to file a complaint to the National Authority for the Supervision of Personal Data Processing (ANSPDCP), if you are unsatisfied regarding the way we solved your request regarding data processing or if you consider that the processing of your personal data is not carried out in accordance with the provisions of the Regulation; 
  • The right to withdraw your consent
    • If we have processed your personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing of personal data by us, based on consent, before its withdrawal. 

For requests regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact us in one of the following ways: 

  • Address: Bucharest, 33 Aviatorilor Boulevard, Building A, 4th floor, Sector 1. 

The VoteStream team works to ensure that your requests are answered as quickly as possible, but the response time varies depending on the complexity of your request. The deadline for solving requests is 30 days. 

 9. What are our contact details 

For any information regarding the processing of your personal data you can contact us, as follows: 

  • Workstream SRL 
  • Address: Bucharest, Aviatorilor Boulevard 33, Building A, 4th floor, Sector 1; 
  • Email: office@workstream.eu  .